Skip to Content
Events
Golden Point Award

The Golden Point Award is Singapore's premier creative writing competition for short story and poetry in the nation's four major languages, English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. Organised by the National Arts Council, the biennial competition serves as a significant platform for literary excellence and launching new writers. The competition accepts only original and unpublished works. This competition aims to promote new creative writing and nurture potential literary talents by providing the opportunity for unpublished writers to be evaluated by a professional jury.

Golden Point Award 2013 is managed by the National Book Development Council of Singapore and supported by Caran d’Ache.

The competition is now closed. To find out more about the competition, please visit http://bookcouncil.sg/_writers/golden_point_award.php.

Click on each name to read the winning work!


GOLDEN POINT AWARD 2013

WINNERS - POETRY

English Category

1st Prize Teo Sui Ho (Zhang Ruihe)
2nd Prize Victoria Lim Hui
3rd Prize Liew Wai Yee Janet
Honourable Mention Lim Wan Hui Eva
Honourable Mention Pek Wen Jie
Honourable Mention Tan En Ci Michelle

Chinese Category

1st Prize  Tang Jui Piow 
2nd Prize  Chng Beng Khai 
3rd Prize  Wang Mun Kiat 
Honourable Mention  Tan Xi Zhe (Tan Si Zen) 
Honourable Mention  Ang Lai Sheng 
Honourable Mention  Pey Yin Jie 

Malay Category

2nd Prize  Samsudin Bin Said 
3rd Prize  Hartinah Bte Ahmad 
Honourable Mention  Nurul Amirah Bte Samsudin 
Honourable Mention  Nordita Binte Taib 

Tamil Category

1st Prize  Samidurai Suguna 
2nd Prize  Shahul Hameed S/O Ameer Hamsah 
3rd Prize  Premapathi D/O Mahalingam 
3rd Prize  Kasinathan Baskar 
Honourable Mention  Subbu Suba Sakthidevi 

WINNERS - SHORT STORY

English Category

1st Prize  Joshua Ip
2nd Prize  Li Zhenhong, Daryl 
3rd Prize  Ngin Chiang Meng 
3rd Prize  Quek Shin Yi 
Honourable Mention  Jessica Tan Soo Lin
Honourable Mention  Diana Binte Abdul Rahim 
Honourable Mention  Toh Sufen Sharmaine 

 

Chinese Category

 

1st Prize  Eugene Yap Ming Yang 
2nd Prize  Liu Feifei 
3rd Prize  Wong Jye Mei 
Honourable Mention  Sim Yew Meng 
Honourable Mention  Wang Zhenye 
Honourable Mention  Ang Tiam Huat 

Malay Category

 

1st Prize  Maarof Bin Haji Salleh 
2nd Prize  Hamed Bin Ismail
3rd Prize  Nurmah Binte Zainal 
Honourable Mention  Siti Aisyah Binte Mohamed Salim 
Honourable Mention  Muhammad Khairool Haque Bin Abdul Kadir 
Honourable Mention  Nur Aisyah Lyana Binte Mohamed Satria 

Tamil Category

 

1st Prize  Gayathiri D/O Ilango 
2nd Prize  Ramchander 
3rd Prize  Anbuselvan Kurinji 
Honourable Mention  Anamalai Muthumariappan 
Honourable Mention  Malai Arasi D/O Srinivasan 
Honourable Mention  Balasubraniam Ganesh 

SPH-NAC GOLDEN POINT AWARD 2011

WINNERS - POETRY

English Category

1st Prize Tania De Rozario
2nd Prize Joshua Ye
3rd Prize Nurul Amillin Hussain
Honourable Mention Christine Chia Yueh Chin
Honourable Mention Raphael Lim Yuan Shan
Honourable Mention David Wong Hsien Ming

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Wang Choon Beng
2nd Prize Chua Kay Liang
2nd Prize Tor Kok Choon
Honourable Mention Lin Rongchan


Malay Category

1st Prize Hamed Bin Ismail
2nd Prize Samsudin Bin Said
3rd Prize Noridah Binte Kamari
Honourable Mention Hoirull Amri Bin Tahiran
Honourable Mention Mohamed Haikel Fansuri Bin Mohamed Latiff
Honourable Mention Nurnasriah Bte Mohamad Said

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Banumathi Venkatramani
2nd Prize Ponnalagu Ramachandran
3rd Prize Kasinathan Baskar
Honourable Mention Anamalai Muthumariappan
Honourable Mention Ramasamy Aravindhan
Honourable Mention Subramaniyan Krishnamoorthy

 

WINNERS - SHORT STORY

English Category

1st Prize Karen Kwek Wen Min
2nd Prize Justin Ker Rui Xin
3rd Prize Lucy Cheng Geok Leng
3rd Prize Tang Wen En
Honourable Mention Ida Winifred Akello
Honourable Mention Low Sor Ching

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Chng Beng Khai
2nd Prize Tor Kok Choon
3rd Prize Wong Tze Chau


Malay Category

1st Prize Hassan Hasaa'ree Ali
2nd Prize Roslie Bin Buang Sidik
3rd Prize Djohan Bin Abdul Rahman
Honourable Mention Hamed Bin Ismail
Honourable Mention Muhammad Khairool Haque Bin Abdul Kadir

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize S Anbarasan
2nd Prize Sujatha Somasundram
3rd Prize Vijayabharathy Indumathi
Honourable Mention Gayathiri d/o Ilango
Honourable Mention Sreeperumbudur Candhadai Ramya
Honourable Mention Veeraiyan Ramalingam

NAC Golden Point Award 2009 

Winners - Poetry

English Category

1st Prize Eric Low Soon Liang
2nd Prize Koh Xin Tian
3rd Prize Liew Wai Yee Janet

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Chow Teck Seng
2nd Prize Lee Yit Seong
3rd Prize Lee Chee Keng


Malay Category

1st Prize Muhammad Khairool Haque Bin Abdul Kadir
2nd Prize Hamed Bin Ismail
3rd Prize Muhamad Rafi Bin Abu Bakar

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Govindarajan Elangovan
2nd Prize Rajendran Neethipandi


Winners - Short Story

English Category

1st Prize Jeremy Tiang
2nd Prize Lee Yew Leong
3rd Prize Ho Lin Lee

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Li Qingsong
2nd Prize Ang Li Wei
3rd Prize Wang Zhenye


Malay Category

1st Prize Yazid Bin Hussein
2nd Prize Muhammad Jailani Bin Abu Talib
3rd Prize Roslie Bin Buang Sidik

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Perinbam Vasudevan
2nd Prize Ismail Meera D/O Syed Sulaiman
3rd Prize Subramaniam Arjunan

 

NAC Golden Point Award 2007 

Winners - Poetry

English Category

1st Prize Ma Huaqi
2nd Prize Janet Liew Wai Yee
3rd Prize Yeo Zhi Qi

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Poon Heng Wah
2nd Prize Tan Chin Guan
3rd Prize Wong Ling Ming


Malay Category

1st Prize Norlila binti Abdul Ghani
2nd Prize Noor Hasnah Adam
3rd Prize Hamed bin Ismail

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Yousof Rowther Rajid Ahamed
2nd Prize Sathiyamurthy Veeraiyan
3rd Prize Malarvizhi Elangovan

Winners - Short Story

English Category

1st Prize Neo Keng Guan
2nd Prize Dora Tan Guek Choo
3rd Prize Quek Shin Yi

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Colin Lee Seng Hoe
2nd Prize Wang Zhen Ye
3rd Prize Cheng Sin Yee


Malay Category

1st Prize Norlila binti Abdul Ghani
2nd Prize Othman bin Salam
3rd Prize Hassan Hasaa'ree Ali

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Rajendram s/o M Ramasamy
2nd Prize Lalitha d/o Ramasamy
3rd Prize Sandrasegaran s/o Vasimuthu

 

NAC Golden Point Award 2005 

Winners - Poetry

English Category

1st Prize Gilbert Koh Chin Wang
2nd Prize Janet Liew Wai Yee
3rd Prize Sharlene Teo Wen-Ning

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Ng Kwang Cheng
2nd Prize Yow Cheun Hoe
3rd Prize Poon Heng Wah


Malay Category

1st Prize Guy Bte Ghazali
2nd Prize Johar Bin Buang
3rd Prize Noridah Bte Kamari

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Nagoor Meeran Samsudeen
2nd Prize Pandian s/o Rethinam
3rd Prize Subramanian Ramesh

Winners - Short Story

English Category

1st Prize Timothy Yang Xianyi
2nd Prize Daren Shiau Vee Lung
3rd Prize Susan Seah Mui Li

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Zhang Huiwen
2nd Prize Sin Lay Chen
3rd Prize Zhao Qing


Malay Category

1st Prize Sharifah Khadijah Bte Syed Abdullah
2nd Prize Ismail Bin Wardi
3rd Prize Ishak Bin Abdul Latiff

 

Tamil Category

2nd Prize Chandran Sivashree
3rd Prize Chitra Ramesh
Merit Prize Samuvel Nepolian Devakumar

NAC Golden Point Award 2003 

Winners - Poetry

English Category

1st Prize Aaron Shahril Yusoff Maniam
2nd Prize Cyril Wong Yit Mun
3rd Prize Wang Meiyin

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Denon Lim Denan
2nd Prize Hong Wee Seng
3rd Prize Tan Chee Lay


Malay Category

1st Prize Goh Mei Teck
2nd Prize Mohammad Farihan Bin Bahron
3rd Prize Sarifah Yatiman

 

Tamil Category

3rd Prize Pandian s/o Rethinam
Honourable Mention Indrajit s/o Perumal Pillay
Honourable Mention Subramanian Ramesh

Winners - Short Story

English Category

1st Prize Leonora Liow Kim Choo
2nd Prize Justin Ker Ruixin
3rd Prize Denis Ong Jit Hong

Chinese Category 

1st Prize Zhang Huiwen
2nd Prize Liu Fei Fei
3rd Prize Toh Wei Hong


Malay Category

3rd Prize Hamed Bin Ismail
Honourable Mention Ismail Bin Wardi
Honourable Mention Muhammad Salihin Bin Sulaiman

 

Tamil Category

1st Prize Subramanian Ramesh
2nd Prize Palanisamy Subramanian
3rd Prize Sreeperunbudur Candhadai Ramya

 

Last Updated: 12 Nov 2013